DVD Copy Control Assn. Inc. v. Kaleidescape Inc.
[…] Rule 2.551(h)(4) directs the court to consider the same factors that justified sealing when unsealing is in issue.

The trial court disagreed with the basis of the motion and theory. And we also disagree.

DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.210 states: “In any action alleging the misappropriation of a trade secret under the [UTSA], before commencing discovery relating to the trade secret, the party alleging the misappropriation shall identify the trade secret with reasonable particularity subject to any orders that may be appropriate under Section 3426.5 of the Civil Code.

Civil Code section 3426.5 is part of the UTSA and states: “In an action under this title, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.”

Thus, in actions initiated pursuant to the UTSA for misappropriation of trade secrets, the mere presence of claimed trade secrets carries a mandatory confidentiality requirement.