Duveneck v. Western Casualty Surety Co.
[…] "(b) With respect to a non-owned automobile,

"(1) the named insured,

"(2) any relative, but only with respect to a private passenger automobile,

provided the actual use thereof is with the permission of the owner."

In addition, it is an undisputed fact that Mutual Service did not notify the division of motor vehicles that it denied coverage and did not file an affidavit signed by the owner of the 1962 Chevrolet, Mr. Van Den Plas, stating that Darel did not have his permission to operate the vehicle at the time of the accident pursuant to sec. 344.15 (4), Stats.

The applicable statute is sec. 344.15 (4) and (5):

"(4) After receipt of the report of an accident of the type specified in s. 344.12, the administrator shall forward to the insurance company or surety company named therein, that portion of the report which pertains to an automobile liability policy or bond. The administrator shall assume that an automobile liability policy or bond as described in this section was in effect and applied to both the owner and operator with respect to the accident unless the insurance company or surety company notifies the administrator otherwise within 30 days from the mailing to the company of that portion of the report pertaining to the automobile liability policy or bond . . . As respects permission to operate the vehicle, the company may correct the report only if it files with the administrator within the 30-day period specified in this subsection an affidavit signed by the owner stating that the operator did not have the owner's permission to operate the vehicle. Where the company's failure to notify the administrator within 30 days of a correction in that portion of the report pertaining to an automobile liability policy or bond is caused by fraud, the company shall notify the administrator of the correction within 30 days of the time the fraud is discovered.