Duval v. Superior Court (Tammy Ladonna Williams)
[…] But in light of the facts that both parties have failed to address the issue of whether the appeal should be dismissed pursuant to section 170.3, subdivision (d) and have briefed the appeal on the merits, we exercise our discretion to treat the appeal as a writ petition, in the interest of conserving judicial economy.

No Abuse of Discretion

We review a trial court’s ruling on a peremptory challenge for abuse of discretion. (Jonathon M. v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1093, 1098.) We find no abuse of discretion here.

Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2) sets forth the time limits for making a peremptory challenge. The statute provides in relevant part: “Where the judge, other than a judge assigned to the case for all purposes, court commissioner, or referee assigned to or who is scheduled to try the cause or hear the matter is known at least 10 days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion shall be made at least 5 days before that date. If directed to the trial of a cause where there is a master calendar, the motion shall be made to the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial. If directed to the trial of a cause that has been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the motion shall be made to the assigned judge or to the presiding judge by a party within 10 days after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet appeared in the action, then within 10 days after the appearance.... The fact that a judge, court commissioner, or referee has presided at or acted in connection with a pretrial conference or other hearing, proceeding, or motion prior to trial and not involving a determination of contested fact issues relating to the merits shall not preclude the later making of the motion provided for herein at the time and in the manner here in before provided.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).)

Petitioner’s filing of a peremptory challenge more than a year after the parties stipulated to Commissioner Cowan hearing matters in this case was clearly untimely.