Dutton v. Pennsylvania
[…] Plain language "means the ordinary usage of a term." Lawrence v. City of Phila., 527 F.3d 299, 317 (3d Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Okeke v. Gonzales, 407 F.3d 585, 593 (3d Cir. 2005) ("Perhaps the most fundamental principle of statutory construction is that words in a statute must be given their ordinary meaning whenever possible."). "The plain meaning of the text should be conclusive, except in the rare instance when the court determines that the plain meaning is ambiguous." Morgan v. Gay, 466 F.3d 276, 278 (3d Cir. 2006). The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 922, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person . . . (1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to ship or transport in interstate of foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm of ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (emphasis added).