Dutton v. Pennsylvania
[…] (Id.)

The Court takes judicial notice of the criminal docket of the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas, which reveals that Dutton was convicted on April 6, 1995, of carrying firearms on a public street or place and carrying firearms without a license. The docket is available at http://ujsportal.pacourts.us/DocketSheets/CPReport.ashx?docketNumber= MC-51-CR-1211101-1994.

Dutton challenged the PICS denial to the PSP's Firearms Division. (Id.) By letter dated February 11, 2011, the PSP stated that the denial was based upon Dutton's disqualifying convictions from 1995, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), which prohibits a person "who has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." (Id.; Compl. Ex. A [Denial Letter].)

Dutton initiated this action on November 20, 2011, contending that 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) applies only to felonies and misdemeanors of domestic violence. Defendants subsequently filed a motion to dismiss presently before the Court.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW