Dutra v. Kaplan
[…] Kaplan argued that Dutra changed her position by ceasing to make mortgage payments on the property and by failing to pay taxes and other costs related to the property. We reject that argument because the agreement does not obligate Dutra to make such payments after ceasing to reside in the property.

In this case Dutra elected the third option. She gave Kaplan the full five years to make the payment due under the contract. When he failed to do so, Dutra's claim for breach of contract accrued. See,§ 95.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the action occurs.”). Plainly, Dutra brought her action within five years of that breach. Thus, the trial court erred when it ruled that the statute of limitations had expired prior to the institution of this action.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.




Summaries of

Dutra v. Kaplan