Dutch v. Mashtare
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Dutch v. Mashtare

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport
Apr 14, 2009
2009 Ct. Sup. 6521 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. CV08 501 57 96 S

April 14, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS


The issue presented in this motion is the requirement of "asserting" a claim against an apportionment defendant under General Statutes § 52-102b, where the apportionment defendant has already filed an appearance.

Section 52-102b states in relevant part: "(d) Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation or repose, the plaintiff may, within sixty days of the return date of the apportionment complaint served pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint." (Emphasis added.)

The point of contention between the parties in the present case is the meaning of asserting a claim, whether formal service is required, failure of which affects the jurisdiction of the court.