Dustrud v. Tires Proz LLC
[…] "Credibility determinations are the exclusive province of the ULJ and will not be disturbed on appeal." Bangtson v. Allina Med. Grp., 766 N.W.2d 328, 332 (Minn. App. 2009) (quotation omitted). At the hearing, relator and her employer were the only witnesses who testified about relator's employment with Tire Proz. The ULJ noted that the employer was credible because he provided earnest and detailed testimony and sounded genuine. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2012) ("When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony."). We defer to the ULJ's decision to believe the employer's testimony. See Peterson, 753 N.W.2d at 774.

Lastly, relator argues that she is entitled to unemployment benefits because male employees violated the no-profanity and torque check policies, but were not discharged.