Dustrud v. Tires Proz LLC
[…] Oct. 1, 2008). "[T]his court will not disturb the ULJ's factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them." Id.

The ULJ found that relator was discharged for employment misconduct. "Whether an employee committed employment misconduct is a mixed question of fact and law." Id. Whether an act was committed is a question of fact; but, whether the act constitutes employment misconduct is a question of law, which we review de novo. Id.

An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2012). Employee misconduct includes "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct . . . that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (2012). This court has determined that "[a]n employee's refusal to abide by the employer's reasonable policies ordinarily constitutes employment misconduct." Cunningham v. Wal-Mart Assocs., 809 N.W.2d 231, 235 (Minn. App. 2011) (citation omitted).