Durso v. Town of Sherman
[…] The police report bears a facsimile transmission record that indicates the state police faxed the police report to New Fairfield on February 9, 1994 at 3:54 p.m.

Based on the contents of the police report, the map and Mr. Hapanowich's affidavit, Sherman contends that the notice provided to it by Durso patently fails to comply with the requirements of General Statutes, Sec. 13a-149. Thus, Sherman argues, it deserves judgment as a matter of law.

General Statutes, Sec. 13a-149 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. . . . No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."