Durr v. State
[…] State, 95 Nev. 570, 572, 599 P.2d 1038, 1040 (1979) (providing that "the trial court's discretion [to limit cross-examination] is more narrow where bias is the object to be shown, and an examiner must be permitted to elicit any facts which might color a witness's testimony").

Durr also argues the district court erred by releasing the victim from a defense subpoena after the victim concluded his testimony in the State's case-in-chief. While district courts must manage the practical concerns of the courtroom during trial, see NRS 50.115(1) (providing that "[t]he judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence"), the Sixth Amendment provides a defendant "the right to offer the testimony of witnesses, and to compel their attendance, if necessary." Taylor v. Illinois, 484 U.S. 400, 409 (1988) (quoting Washington v. Texas, 388 U.S. 14, 19 (1967)).