Durr v. State
[…] Sufficiency of the indictment

Next, Durr argues that the indictment did not provide him adequate notice to prepare his defense because the State alleged alternative theories of criminal liability. Reviewing the sufficiency of the indictment de novo, Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 325, 351 P.3d 697, 710 (2015), we disagree. See NRS 173.075(1) (an information must notify a defendant by "plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged"). The indictment identified the relevant statute for the charged offense and alleged the approximate time, the place, and the conduct constituting the offense. Further, we are unpersuaded by Durr's argument that the State pleading alternative theories of criminal liability under Barren v.