Durosky v. U.S.
[…] 88 F. Supp. 2d at 393.

In our case, it is not disputed that Plaintiff elected the limited tort option. Thus, Plaintiff must have suffered a serious injury in the March 2006 MVA in order to be entitled to recover non-economic damages against the United States in this case.

The other statutory exceptions of 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1705(d) clearly do not apply in our case, and neither party at oral argument contested this fact.

The Sanderson-Cruz Court then stated:

Neither the statute nor the legislative history provide any guidance in determining what constitutes a serious injury. See 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1702 (defining "serious injury" as "a personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement").
88 F. Supp. 2d at 393.

The Sanderson-Cruz Court stated that "the threshold determination of whether a serious injury has been sustained is an issue of fact to be left to the fact-finder, unless reasonable minds could not differ on the issue."