Durosky v. U.S.
[…] Brown v. U.S., 2006 WL 83451, * 2 (E.D. Pa.) (citation omitted). Thus, for purposes of the instant FTCA action, our Plaintiff is held to his decision in which he elected limited tort coverage. We must now decide if our Plaintiff can recover non-economic damages based on the stated exception.

As the Brown Court stated:

To recover any non-economic damages, [Plaintiff] must demonstrate by a preponderance of the credible evidence he suffered serious injuries as a result of the [March 30, 2006] accident. See 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1705(d) ("[u]nless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any non-economic loss).
2006 WL 83451, *3.

Pennsylvania's statutory bar on non-economic damages under the limited tort option is an affirmative defense that must be pled or its waived. See Sanderson-Cruz v. U.S., 88 F. Supp. 2d 388, 391-92 (E.D.Pa. 2000).