Durnell v. Holcomb
[…] See, e.g., 31 Foster Children , 329 F.3d at 1271–74 ; see also Carson P. , 240 F.R.D. at 544 ; Olivia Y. , 351 F.Supp.2d at 564–65 ; Charlie H , 83 F.Supp.2d at 489.

Several of these decisions, however, came down well before the Supreme Court clarified the personal rights jurisprudence in Gonzaga .

The court agrees with those courts that say no. Congress creates an enforceable federal right only when it speaks in "clear and unambiguous" terms, Gonzaga , 536 U.S. at 290, 122 S.Ct. 2268, and the court cannot say it did so with sections 671(a)(16) and 675(1).

Start with the text. Section 671(a)(16) lists a requirement for states to include in their plans submitted to the Secretary:

(a) Requisite features of State plan

In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which--

...