Durkin v. Gravino Realty LLC
[…] George Sherman Sand & Gravel Co., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981)).

Specifically, Appellants challenge the Zoning Board's grant of three special use permits. A special use "[b]y definition . . . is one which the local legislature has conditionally permitted and has thereby, at least implicitly, found to be harmonious with those uses which are permitted in the district." Nani v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Smithfield, 104 R.I. 150, 155, 242 A.2d 403, 406 (1968). Section 45-24-42 provides that "[a] zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special-use permits approved by the zoning board of review." Pursuant to this authority, § 12.5 of the Ordinance describes the standard for granting a special permit as follows: