Durkin v. Gravino Realty LLC
[…] Mignacca, 813 A.2d 965, 977 (R.I. 2003) ("After applying for a variance to the board and after arguing in favor of a variance at a hearing before the board following the planning commission's determination that a variance was required to maintain a horse on their land, the [defendants] cannot, for the first time on an appeal before the Superior Court, disclaim the need for a dimensional variance."). However, the zoning board is without authority to grant a special permit for use that is prohibited under its Ordinance as opposed to a use that is conditionally permitted. See § 45-24-42 ("A zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special-use permits approved by the zoning board of review. . . .The ordinance shall: (1) Specify the uses requiring special-use permits in each district. . . ."); see also Guiberson v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Providence, 112 R.I. 252, 259, 308 A.2d 503, 507 (1973) ("The board is without authority to grant an exception unless the proposed use meets the intents and purposes set forth in . . . the ordinance and . . . our state enabling act.").