Durish v. Panan Intern
[…] If anything, it is evidence to the contrary. Under these circumstances, there was no admissible evidence on attorney's fees. See E.F. Hutton Co., Inc. v. Youngblood, 741 S.W.2d 363 (Tex. 1987). We sustain appellants' second point of error and Durish's fifth point of error.

In their third point of error appellants, 18 Rush Creek, Ltd., David G. Edgar, and Edward P. DeZevallos, claim the trial

court erred in awarding Panan its expert fees, subpoena fees, and the cost of copies of depositions. Appellants recognize that Texas Business and Commerce Code, section 27.01 (Vernon 1968) authorizes the award of "reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court." Their primary complaint is that the evidence of Panan's costs was submitted post-verdict in the form of an affidavit. Appellants claim the issue of the amounts to be awarded should have been tried to a jury. Nothing in the statute requires that issue to be tried to a jury.