Durham v. Tempas
[…] Here, Plaintiff admits in his Complaint that he was convicted of a crime and that his guilty plea was made pursuant to a plea agreement that provides for forfeiture as part of his sentence. Consequently, it would appear that the FTCA provides no basis for Plaintiff's claims for damages against these Government defendants, but the Court does not decide the issue. See, e.g., Adeleke v. United States, 355 F.3d 144 (2004).

In any event, where Plaintiff seeks the recovery of a forfeiture, venue is determined by 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a), which states:

(a) A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be presented in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.

In this case, where the cause of action occurred in the Southern District of Illinois and most defendants are found there, venue in New Jersey is improper and venue in the Southern District of Illinois is proper.