Durham v. Tempas
[…] Plaintiff asserts no constitutional violation, such as deprivation of property without due process, that would provide a basis for recovery of his forfeited funds. Thus, the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2), is not available to Plaintiff because he can not point to a source of law that provides for an award of damages as requested. See Hernandez v. United States, 86 F. Supp.2d. 331, 335-36 (S.D.N.Y. 2000), reconsid. denied, 2000 WL 744148 (S.D.N.Y. Jun 8, 2000).
Plaintiff also cannot proceed under 28 U.S.C. § 2465, which states:

Upon the entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law —
(1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; and
(2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such case, neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor, shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant be entitled to costs, except as provided in subsection (b).
28 U.S.C. § 2465(a) (2006). Here, Plaintiff has not alleged that any forfeiture proceeding has been initiated by the United States; nor can he show that any forfeiture proceeding resulted in a judgment in his favor.