Durham v. Losleben
[…] A to Z, Inc. v. City of Cleveland, 281 F. App'x 458, 460 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Hughes v. Vanderbilt Univ., 215 F.3d 543, 548 (6th Cir. 2000)).

Applying these principles to this case, the Court holds that Plaintiff's § 1983 claims accrued on December 9, 2014, which means the one-year statute of limitations ran on December 9, 2015. Plaintiff did not file her Complaint until December 30, 2015. Plaintiff must therefore show that the limitations period was tolled in order to avoid the dismissal of her claims against the remaining Defendants. Plaintiff relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-110, which provides as follows:

The time between the death of a person and the grant of letters testamentary or of administration on such person's estate, not exceeding six (6) months, and the six (6) months within which a personal representative is exempt from suit, is not to be taken as a part of the time limited for commencing actions which lie against the personal representative.
"This Section has the effect of suspending, or tolling, the statute of limitations for that period of time between the death of a person and the appointment of a representative of his estate, up to a period of six months." Carpenter v. Johnson, 514 S.W.2d 868, 869 (Tenn. 1974); see also Liput v.