Durham v. Jones
[…] IV. DEFENDANT'S CLAIM OF EXEMPTION AND PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR ENTRY OF JUDGMENT ON GARNISHMENT AGAINST GARNISHEE HEBRON SAVINGS BANK

Defendant has filed a Claim of Exemption requesting that the Court dismiss the writ of garnishment that Plaintiff served on Defendant's bank, Hebron Savings Bank (Hebron). ECF No. 103. In its Answer to Plaintiff's writ of garnishment, Hebron indicated that Defendant's accounts total $2,180.75. ECF No. 107. Defendant seeks to exempt that entire amount pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504. Specifically, § 11- 504(b)(5) allows a judgment debtor to exempt "[c]ash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000" by making an election to exempt such property with 30 days from the date of the attachment.

Section 11-504 is made applicable here by Fed. R. Civ.