Durham v. Cohen
[…] The district court did not rule on Durham's motion, and, instead, it scheduled the matter for trial. Thereafter, Durham amended her answer to the complaint.

The district court conducted an ore tenus hearing. On July 20, 2017, the district court entered a judgment finding that Cohen's fence had been damaged as a result of Durham's reckless conduct and awarding Cohen $6,630 in damages.

On August 1, 2017, Durham filed an appeal in the Elmore Circuit Court ("the trial court") from the district court's July 20, 2017, judgment; in her appeal, Durham requested a trial by jury. See § 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975 ("[A]ll appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo," and "[a]n appellant shall not be entitled to a jury trial in circuit court unless it is demanded in the notice of appeal ...."). On August 23, 2017, Durham also filed in the trial court a counterclaim against Cohen.