Durgin v. Madison
[…] Thus, the court does not derive subject matter jurisdiction over this matter from jurisdiction over this matter from General Statutes § 4-183.

Alternatively, Durgin maintains that General Statutes §§ 7-450 and 51-197b, when read together, provide a "statutory scheme" for appellate judicial review of the decisions of town retirement boards. Durgin misreads these statutes. Section 7-450 merely provides for the establishment of municipal pension and retirement systems as well as the establishment of a board for the purpose of "management and investment of such systems." General Statutes §§ 7-450(a), 7-450(b)(1)(2). General Statutes § 51-197b(a) simply provides that "all appeals that may be taken from administrative decisions of officers, boards, commissions or agencies of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be taken to the Superior Court." (Emphasis supplied.) "Put simply, § 51-197b(a) does not create any right of appeal." Lewis v. Stack, 110 Conn.App. 641, 645, 955 A.2d 620, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 953, 961 A.2d 417 (2008).