Durden v. Astrue
[…] AR at 70; see also Barker v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 882 F.2d 1474, 1478-79 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing approvingly decisions that have found several hundred jobs "significant"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) ("Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements [that the claimant is] able to meet with [his] physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications."). Having carefully reviewed the DOT's description of the requirements of the two alternative jobs, the court finds - and plaintiff does not argue otherwise - that there is no inconsistency between the DOT and the VE's testimony.