Durbin v. State
[…] Durbin relies on K.S.A. 75–5201 and K.S.A. 75–5210(a) to challenge the manner in which the Department of Corrections is requiring him to serve his sentence. K.S.A. 75–5201 provides that the general purpose of the statutes governing the Department of Corrections' operations is to establish a policy of treating inmates by placing maximum emphasis on rehabilitation of each person while in custody, consistent with the interests and safety of the public. K.S.A. 75–5210(a) requires that inmates be “dealt with humanely, with efforts directed to their rehabilitation and return to the community as safely and as promptly as practicable.” To that end, the Secretary of Corrections is directed to create various programs. K.S.A. 75–5210(a).

While Durbin contends the Department of Corrections is violating these statutes, these allegations only amount to a challenge to the conditions of confinement.