Durbin v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Accordingly, we first address petitioner's default order argument. If petitioner is not entitled to a default order, we will review the Commission's summary decision order.

¶ 32 2. Default Order

¶ 33 A default order results in a determination on the merits of the charge of discrimination in favor of the petitioner and a subsequent hearing on the issue of damages. See Glassworks, Inc. v. State Human Rights Comm'n, 164 Ill. App. 3d 842, 846 (1987); 775 ILCS 5/8-103(C) (West 2004). The Human Rights Act gives the Commission jurisdiction "to hear and determine requests for review of *** (2) notices of default issued by the Department." 775 ILCS 5/8-103(A-1) (West 2004).