Durbin v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] If the Director has not issued the report making the substantial evidence determination at the end of the 365 day period, or any agreed-to extension of that period, the petitioner has 30 days in which to file a complaint with the Commission. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(2) (West 2004). If the petitioner files a complaint with the Commission in this manner, or if the time for filing a complaint has expired, "the Department shall immediately cease its investigation and dismiss the charge of civil rights violation." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(3) (West 2004). ¶ 16 The Department served Sears with petitioner's charges on November 17, 2003 and, therefore, pursuant to the Human Rights Act Sears was required to file a verified response to the charges by January 16, 2004. Sears did not file its verified response until