Durbin v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] See Glassworks, Inc. v. State Human Rights Comm'n, 164 Ill. App. 3d 842, 846 (1987); 775 ILCS 5/8-103(C) (West 2004). The Human Rights Act gives the Commission jurisdiction "to hear and determine requests for review of *** (2) notices of default issued by the Department." 775 ILCS 5/8-103(A-1) (West 2004). Although the Human Rights Act currently requires a notice of default to notify the defaulting party that a request for review may be filed with the Commission (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(4) (West 2012)), at the time of Sears' potential default, a notice of default was required to "notify the relevant party that a request for review may be filed in writing with the Chief Legal Counsel of the Department" (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(4) (West 2004)). ¶ 34 Respondents argue these provisions only grant the Commission authority to review default orders when the Department has issued a default order but they do not give the Commission any authority to enter a default when the Department has not done so.