Durbin v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Petitioner also charged Sears with retaliation for terminating her because she complained to the general manager about discriminatory remarks Pate made about her. ¶ 12 To understand petitioner's argument a brief review of the procedures of the Illinois Human Rights Act (Human Rights Act) (775 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2004)) is appropriate. Procedurally, the Human Rights Act provides that "[w]ithin 180 days after the date that a civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A) (West 2004). The Department is required to serve a copy of the charges on the respondent, who must file a verified response within 60 days of receipt of notice of the charges. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(B) (West 2004). "All allegations contained in the charge not timely denied by the respondent shall be deemed admitted, unless the respondent states that it is without sufficient information to form a belief with respect to such allegation." Id.