Durbin v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] If the parties do not agree to voluntarily submit the charge to nonbinding mediation (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(B-1) (West 2004)), the Department proceeds to conduct an investigation of the allegations set forth in the charge (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C) (West 2004)). Each charge becomes the subject of a report to the Director, who reviews the report and must determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has been committed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2004). "The determination of substantial evidence is limited to determining the need for further consideration of the charge pursuant to [the] Act and includes, but is not limited to, findings of fact and conclusions, as well as the reasons for the determinations on all material issues and questions of credibility." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2004). ¶ 14 If the Director of the Department finds no substantial evidence to support the charge the charge is dismissed and the petitioner is notified that he or she may seek review of the dismissal by the chief legal counsel of the Department. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2)(a) (West 2004). If, however, the Director finds substantial evidence to support the charge, the Department would first "endeavor to eliminate the effect of the alleged civil rights violation and to prevent its repetition by means of conference and conciliation." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2)(b) (West 2004). Failing conciliation, "the Department shall prepare a written complaint, under oath or affirmation, stating the nature of the civil rights violation substantially as alleged in the charge previously filed and the relief sought on behalf of the aggrieved party" and file the complaint with the Commission. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(F) (West 2004). ¶ 15 If a petitioner properly files a charge of a civil rights violation, the Department must, "within 365 days thereof or within any extension of that period agreed to in writing by all parties," either dismiss the charge or file a complaint as set forth in section 7A-102 of the Human Rights Act. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(1) (West 2004).