Durango West v. HKS Joint Venture
[…] Laws 1981, ch. 382-392 at 1542-1649 (now codified as § 32-1-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1989 Cum. Supp.)). The Special District Act significantly modified the statutes governing special districts, including metropolitan districts, inter alia, by standardizing the manner in which special districts could assess availability of service fees for water and sewer services.

However, the Special District Act established a "grandfather clause" exempting metropolitan district assessments from its terms so long as the assessments occurred prior to July 1, 1981, and were pledged to pay outstanding bonds. Section 32-1-1006(1)(h)(II), C.R.S. (1989 Cum. Supp.).

Section 32-1-1006(1)(h)(II) provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph (h), any metropolitan district providing water or sanitation or water and sanitation services which, prior to July 1, 1981, has imposed an availability of service charge pursuant to section 31-35-402(1)(f), C.R.S., and has pledged such availability of service charges to the payment of outstanding bonds may continue such charge until the bonds are retired."

The intent of this exception is apparent.