Duran v. Lollis
[…] Celebrezze, 460 U.S. 780, 788 n.9 (1983). Specifically, in Burdick, the Supreme Court found reasonable a prohibition on write-in votes where it was relatively easy for candidates to appear on the ballot. Burdick, 504 U.S. at 441. Plaintiff has not alleged that he or any other candidate was denied the opportunity to submit a timely declaration of candidacy to run for office.

To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to allege a procedural due process claim by his allegations that the City failed to "fully notice" all registered voters, he has failed to state a claim. Section 10229(a)(3) provides that "[t]he city elections official shall publish a notice of the facts described in this section and the courses of action available under this subdivision. Publication shall be made pursuant to Section 6061 of the Government Code in any newspaper of general circulation as designated by the city elections official." Here, Plaintiff's complaint demonstrates that the City informed the voters by the public notice in the newspaper that a hearing would be held during which the council would be deciding whether to make an appointment or to hold an election due to only one individual having filed a declaration of