Duran v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] The court denied Duran's motion for reconsideration in September 2021, finding that Duran did not present new facts warranting reconsideration. The trial court also concluded the additional information in the motion did not alter its previous ruling that time was not of the essence and the two-month delay was not material. Duran timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

I. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court Order Granting the Motion to Enforce the Settlement Agreement

A. Standard of review

Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement." The Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 to establish "a summary, expedited procedure to enforce settlement agreements when certain requirements that decrease the likelihood of misunderstandings are met." (Levy v. Superior Court (1995) 10 Cal.4th 578, 585.)