Duran v. Cain
[…] (See Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 657, 664-666 [discussing division of authority concerning § 15657, which addresses physical abuse of an elder]; Balisok, Elder Abuse Litigation [The Rutter Group 2009] ¶ 8:9, p. 8-5 . . . ['Whether "financial abuse" amounts to a new cause of action or whether it is remedial is an important question.'].)" (Das v. Bank of America, N.A., supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at pp. 743-744.)
In deciding this issue, we reviewed former section 15657, which provided: "Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for . . . financial abuse as defined in Section 15610.30, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶] (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Thus, in order to be held liable for financial elder abuse, the statute makes clear only the elements set forth in section 15610.30 must be proven; there is no mention that proof of an underlying tort is also needed to establish a claim. (Burden v.