Duran v. Berryhill
[…] 1. Applicable law

A claimant's RFC is "the most [he] can still do" despite the impairments and related symptoms that "may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what [he] can do in a work setting." §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 416.945(a)(1). A district court must uphold an ALJ's RFC assessment when the ALJ has applied the proper legal standard and substantial evidence in the record as a whole supports the decision. Bayliss v. Barnhart, 427 F.3d 1211, 1217 (9th Cir. 2005). The ALJ must consider all the medical opinions "together with the rest of the relevant evidence [on record]." §§ 404.1527(b), 416.927(b); see also §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 416.945(a)(1) ("We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.").

Social Security regulations regarding the evaluation of opinion evidence were amended effective March 27, 2017. When, as here, the ALJ's decision is the final decision of the Commissioner, the reviewing court generally applies the law in effect at the time of the ALJ's decision. See Lowry v.