Durak v. Enterprise Electrical, Contractors, Inc.
[…] Sullivan v. Am. Airlines, 424 F.3d at 271 (citation omitted).

In this case, defendants contend that the Davis Bacon Act ("DBA" or "Act"), 40 U.S.C. § 3142, governs the contract entered into by Roz-A-Lite Electrical Contracting Inc. with the New York City Housing Authority ("NYCHA") for construction of the Linden Boulevard Project, and preempts plaintiffs' state wage claims. The DBA applies of its own force only to projects that are at least partially financed with federal monies. See 40 U.S.C. § 3145 (applying to "contractors and subcontractors engaged in constructing, carrying out, completing, or repairing public buildings, public works, or buildings or works that at least partly are financed by a loan or grant from the Federal Government"); Grochowski v. Phoenix Constr., 318 F.3d 80, 86 (2d Cir. 2003) ("[T]he present contracts between the defendants and the NYCHA were federally funded and, as such, are governed by the prevailing wage requirements set forth in the DBA.").