Durack v. Ada Wang
[…] Borman (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 76, 91; see Department of Health Care Services v. Office of Administrative Hearings (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 120, 156; Carpenter & Zuckerman, LLP v. Cohen (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 373, 378.) We review the trial court's determination of prevailing party status under an abuse of discretion standard. (Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners Assn. v. Terifaj (2004) 33 Cal.4th 73, 94; Salehi v. Surfside III Condominium Owners Assn. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1146, 1154 (Salehi); Heather Farms Homeowners Assn. v. Robinson (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1568, 1574 (Heather Farms).)

B. Section 5975 Applies; Section 1717 Does Not

Section 5975, subdivision (c), provides: "In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." The Davis-Stirling Act, which "consolidated the statutory law governing condominiums and other common interest developments" (Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners Assn. v.