Duquette v. Corradi
[…] She also has not alleged that she has received permission from the claims commissioner to bring this action, as required by General Statutes § 4-160. Thus, as in Miller, the dispositive issue is whether she is suing the defendants in their official or individual capacities.

The plaintiff has not contested the defendants' argument that § 22-357 does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. Thus, the court may assume the non-existence of an applicable statute waiving the state's sovereign immunity.

General Statutes § 4-160, Authorization of Actions Against the State, provides, in relevant part:

(a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.

In Miller, the Court stated that "[t]he determination of whether the plaintiff's complaint alleged claims against the defendants in their individual capacities is governed by the test set forth in Spring v. Constantino, 168 Conn. 563, 568, 362 A.2d 871 (1975).