Duquette v. Corradi
[…] (a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . .

General Statutes § 22-357, Damage to Person or Property, provides, in pertinent part:

If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage . . .