Duquette v. Corradi
[…] Thus, the state would not be liable to indemnify the defendants even if a judgment enters against them on counts two, three and four. Accordingly, the fourth criterion is also not satisfied because a judgment in favor of the plaintiff will not "operate to control the activities of the state or subject it to liability." See Johnson v. Connecticut Juvenile Training School, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 05 4003278 (October 20, 2005, McWeeny, J.).

General Statutes § 5-141d, Indemnification of State Officers and Employees, provides, in relevant part:

(a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee . . . is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious. (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 29-8a, Indemnification of State Police, State Capitol Police and Certain Special Police in Civil Rights Actions, provides, in relevant part:

(a) The state shall protect and save harmless any state policeman from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of the alleged deprivation by such state policeman of any person's civil rights, which deprivation was not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such state policeman, at the time of the acts resulting in such alleged deprivation, was acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment or under the direction of a superior officer. (Emphasis added.)

For the foregoing reasons, counts two, three and four of "the plaintiff's complaint reasonably may be construed" as bringing claims against the defendants in their individual capacities. Miller v.