Dupreez v. GMAC, Inc.
[…] (4) A seller may contract for, charge for, receive, and finance the cost to the buyer of an optional debt cancellation agreement sold in connection with a motor vehicle, provided that the cost of the debt cancellation agreement is separately itemized in the financing agreement.

The second statute is CL § 12-623, which permits the "holder" of an "agreement" to collect late charges, attorney's fees and court costs "if the agreement . . . so provides[.]"

The third statute is CL § 12-626, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a) [T]he holder shall sell any repossessed goods at public auction. . . .
(e)(1) The provisions of this subsection (e) apply to:
(i) A public sale held under the provisions of this section; and

. . . .
(2) The proceeds of a sale to which this subsection applies, including the deposit required by subsection (b) of this section, shall be applied, in the following order, to:
(i) The actual and reasonable cost of the sale;
(ii) The actual and reasonable cost of retaking and storing the goods; and
(iii) The unpaid balance owing under the agreement at the time the goods are repossessed.

When Dupreez failed to make his payments on time, GMAC imposed late charges. When Dupreez went into default under the RISC, GMAC repossessed the Truck and added the repossession charges to the amount due. Dupreez asserts that GMAC had no right to do so because: