Dupreez v. GMAC, Inc.
[…] There is no dispute that the Truck is a motor vehicle under Title 11. See Transportation Article § 11-135(a)(1):

(1) "Motor vehicle" means, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a vehicle that:
(i) Is self-propelled or propelled by electric power obtained from overhead electrical wires; and
(ii) Is not operated on rails.

Second, based upon the analysis that we have summarized in the previous paragraph, Dupreez focuses on what he asserts are the three critical provisions in MRISA. The first is CL § 12-609(b), which provides in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(b)(1) A service or other charge not specifically provided for in this section may not be included in a retail installment sale of a motor vehicle.
(2)(i) This section does not prohibit a seller from financing the cost to the buyer of a mechanical repair contract sold in connection with a motor vehicle, provided that the cost of the mechanical repair contract is separately itemized in the financing agreement.
(ii) A seller may finance the cost of a mechanical repair contract sold in connection with a motor vehicle whether or not the motor vehicle is covered by an original manufacturer's warranty.
(3) A seller may not require a buyer of a motor vehicle, as a condition of receiving a loan, to enter a mechanical repair contract.
(4) A seller may contract for, charge for, receive, and finance the cost to the buyer of an optional debt cancellation agreement sold in connection with a motor vehicle, provided that the cost of the debt cancellation agreement is separately itemized in the financing agreement.

The second statute is CL § 12-623, which permits the "holder" of an "agreement" to collect late charges, attorney's fees and court costs "if the agreement . . . so provides[.]"

The third statute is CL § 12-626, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):