Dupreez v. GMAC, Inc.
[…] When Dupreez failed to make his payments on time, GMAC imposed late charges. When Dupreez went into default under the RISC, GMAC repossessed the Truck and added the repossession charges to the amount due. Dupreez asserts that GMAC had no right to do so because:

MRISA § 12-614 only applies to the "holder" of an "agreement[.]" MRISA § 12-623 only applies to an "agreement" and MRISA § 12-626 only applies to the "holder[.]" "Holder" is defined as any person that is "entitled to enforce an agreement[." MRISA § 12-601(1). "Agreement" is defined as an "installment sales agreement[.]" MRISA § 12-601(b). "Installment sale agreement" is defined in part as contracting for "consumer goods[.]" MRISA § 12-601(m). "Consumer goods" is defined as "goods[.]" MRISA § 12-601(1). "Goods" is defined as "all tangible personal property that has a cash price of $25,000 or less." Therefore, the assessment and collection of charges purportedly permitted under MRISA § 12-614(b)(5)(i) (delinquency charges and repossession charges) are not specifically permitted to a motor vehicle RISC with a cash price greater than $25,000.00.