Dupreez v. GMAC, Inc.
[…] This is because under Maryland law, a retail installment sale contract, that is, "a bona fide sale of goods on credit at a price which is greater than the cash price by an amount in excess of the legal rate of interest on the cash price is not subject to the usury laws because it is not a loan of money but a sale." Rothman v. Silver, 245 Md. 292, 299 (1967); see also Financial Credit Corp. v. Williams, 246 Md. 575, 586 (1967); Falcone v. Palmer Ford, Inc., 242 Md. 487, 496 (1966). Appellant argues that subsequent events have undercut the validity of these holdings. He points to CL § 12-103, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, a lender may charge interest at an effective rate of simple interest not in excess of 8 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of a loan if there is a written agreement signed by the borrower which sets forth the stated rate of interest charged by the lender.

. . . .
(c)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a lender may charge interest at an effective rate of simple interest not in excess of 18 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan. However, on a loan made on or after July 1, 1982, a lender may charge an effective rate of simple interest not in excess of 24 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan provided that:

. . . .
(iii) Upon the borrower's default, if the loan is secured by personal property, the lender complies with § 12-115 of this subtitle concerning repossession and redemption of the goods securing the loan; [and]
(iv) If the loan is for the purchase of consumer goods, the loan contract complies with § 12-117 of this subtitle[.]

Appellant argues that these provisions were added in 1982 and that, as a result,

Specifically, by Chapter 753 of the Laws of 1982.