Dupreez v. GMAC, Inc.
[…] UCC § 9-109(c) and (d) set out a number of exceptions to Article 9's general applicability, e.g., federal preemption, liens by state and local government entities, and common law and statutory liens, such as mechanics liens. Dupreez does not contend that any of the exceptions in subsections (c) and (d) apply in this case. --------

As to Dupreez's contention that GMAC was without legal right to assess fees for the repossession of the Truck, UCC § 9-615 states in pertinent part:

(a) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of disposition under § 9-610 in the following order to:
(1) The reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.

Similarly, UCC § 9-601 provides that, upon default, a secured party not only has the rights granted under the UCC but also has the rights "provided by the agreement of the parties." The RISC signed by Dupreez explicitly authorized the holder to assess a 5 percent late fee.