Dupreez v. GMAC, Inc.
[…] 250 Md. at 149 (footnote omitted).

The passage that we have quoted from Hawkins is dicta, because the Court ultimately dismissed the appeal as untimely. However, it is nonetheless fully persuasive. That the price of the Truck exceeded the $25,000 ceiling imposed by MRISA does not mean that GMAC is prohibited from charging late fees or repossession expenses. It means only that MRISA does not regulate GMAC's ability to charge such fees. Instead, GMAC's ability to do so is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code. We base our conclusion on UCC § 9-109, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this title applies to: (1) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;

. . . .
(b) The application of this title to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this title does not apply.

UCC § 9-109(c) and (d) set out a number of exceptions to Article 9's general applicability, e.g., federal preemption, liens by state and local government entities, and common law and statutory liens, such as mechanics liens.