Dupont v. State
[…] II.

MERGER OF SENTENCES

Whitney was sentenced to 10 years for intimidating and influencing a witness under Md. Code Ann. (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) Crim. Law ("CL") § 9-305(a). She was also sentenced to a consecutive but suspended 10-year term for soliciting the intimidation or influence of a witness under CL § 9-305(b). For the sake of simplicity, we will refer to these two charges as the "intimidation convictions."

CL § 9-305(a) provides: "A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official duties."

CL § 9-305(b): "A person may not solicit another person to, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of the court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official duties."

Whitney received no sentence for the obstruction of justice conviction under CL § 9-306(a). That's because the court merged her obstruction conviction with her conviction for intimidating or influencing a witness.