Dupont v. State
[…] As a result, she argues that "using corrupt means to intimidate a witness or get the witness not to testify is necessarily meant to obstruct the administration of justice in court."

In support of her argument, Whitney relies on Romans v. State, 178 Md. 588, 592 (1940), where the Court of Appeals held that threatening a juror or witness merged into obstruction of justice. We need not decide whether Romans leads Whitney to her desired result because, after Romans was decided, the legislature amended CL § 9-305 to add CL § 9-305(d), which provides: "A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section." Thus, because CL § 9-305(d) specifically allows for separate punishments for the same conduct, neither CL § 9-305(a) nor CL § 9-305(b) must merge into CL § 9-306(a) under the required evidence test.

B.

THE RULE OF LENITY