Dupont v. Reuter
[…] A. At least thirty days before filing an action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article, . . . the purchaser shall send notice of intent to file the foreclosure action by certified mail to:

1. The property owner of record according to the records of the county recorder . . .

B. The notice shall include:

1. The property owner's name.

2. The real property tax parcel identification number.

3. The legal description of the real property.

4. The certificate of purchase number.

5. The proposed date of filing the action.
¶ 9 Relevant to the issue before us is A.R.S. § 42-18101 (2006), which provides:

A. The county treasurer shall secure the payment of unpaid delinquent taxes by using the provisions of this article and articles 4, 5 and 6 of this chapter to sell the tax liens provided for in § 42-17154 and to foreclose the right to redeem.

B. An insubstantial failure to comply with these provisions does not affect the validity of: . . .

3. The sale of a tax lien or the foreclosure of the right to redeem by which tax collection is enforced.

A footnote to this statute explains that the references in subpart A are to sections 42-18151 et seq. (redemption of tax liens) and, significantly for our purposes, 42-18201 et seq. (judicial foreclosure of right of redemption).

¶ 10 By amendment effective August 12, 2005, after the events at issue here, the legislature added the following subpart to section 42-18202:

C. If the purchaser fails to send the notice required by this section, the purchaser is considered to have substantially failed to comply with this section. A court shall not enter any action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article until the purchaser sends the notice required by this section.

¶ 11 The holder of the lien may file an action to foreclose the lien no sooner than 30 days but no longer than 180 days after service of the notice of intent to foreclose. A.R.S. § 42-18202(A).