Dupont v. Reuter
[…] Dowd, 178 N.E.2d 23, 24 (Mass. 1961) (purpose of requirement that insurance claim be sent by registered mail was "to facilitate proof, and in effect place the risk of transmission by regular mail upon the sender"). At the same time, of course, the certified-mail requirement also simplifies the judicial fact-finding that must occur in the event of a dispute over whether the notice was mailed. ¶ 25 Reuter, however, argues that subsection C of A.R.S. § 42-18202, which, as noted above, was added in 2005, after the events at issue here, compels the conclusion that Dupont's failure to send the notice by certified mail is a jurisdictional bar to his foreclosure action. Pursuant to that provision, "[i]f the purchaser fails to send the notice required by this section, the purchaser is considered to have substantially failed to comply with this section," and the owner's right to redeem may not be foreclosed. A.R.S. § 42-18202(C). Reuter relies on a Final Amended Senate Fact Sheet that stated that the bill "clarifies the procedure for the lienholder's notice of intent to file foreclosure."