Dunnington v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Article 38.23(a) is a general statutory suppression remedy. Unlike Article 38.23(a), the Stored Communications Act is a detailed statute that addresses the collection of cell phone subscriber records, like the location information at issue here. The Stored Communications Act also contains an exclusivity clause. That is, the Stored Communications Act contains a provision stating that, absent a federal constitutional violation, the only available judicial remedies are those provided for in the statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”).