Dunning v. Nev. State Bd. of Physical Therapy Examiners
[…] Thus, Dunning contends, the district court improperly dismissed his complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the district court had authority to determine the validity of the policy under NRS 233B.110. We agree.

This appeal raises issues of statutory interpretation and questions of law, which this court reviews de novo. State, Dep't of Motor Vehicles v. Taylor-Caldwell, 126 Nev. 132, 134, 229 P.3d 471, 472 (2010).

NRS 233B.110 outlines the process by which a district court may render a declaratory judgment regarding the validity of a challenged regulation. District courts have the authority to determine "[t]he validity or applicability of any regulation . . . when it is alleged that the regulation, or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff." NRS 233B.110(1) (emphasis added). "A declaratory judgment may be rendered after the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the regulation in question." Id.

Agencies "may adopt reasonable regulations to aid [them] in carrying out the functions assigned to [them] by law." NRS 233B.040(1). "If adopted and filed in accordance with the provisions of [NAPA]" these regulations have the force of law. Id.