Dunnigan v. Anderson
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (Ibid.) Similar rules guide our interpretation of the Trust (see §§ 21120-21122), the "four corners" of which confine our assessment of the nature and extent of the rights retained by the trustor. (Aguilar v. Aguilar (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 35, 39 (Aguilar).)

Dunnigan's counsel made clear below and has reiterated here that "[t]he salient facts are not disputed."

The relevant statute here is section 15409, subdivision (a) ("section 15409(a)"). It provides: "On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust. In this case, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust, the court may order the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument." (§ 15409(a).)

Dunnigan argues that this statute gives her standing to seek modification of the trust. We agree with Dunnigan—and Anderson's concession below— that Dunnigan had standing to petition for modification under this provision.