Dunnigan v. Anderson
[…] Furthermore, at the second hearing, Dunnigan's counsel summarized the matter for the court as, "you questioned whether or not she could bring this particular action to modify the trust for these circumstances." The references to "this particular action" and "these circumstances" strongly indicate that he understood that the issue before the court was not merely one of standing but rather of the merits.

We thus return to the statute and its application to the undisputed facts before the court. Section 15409(a) authorizes the court to modify dispositive provisions of an irrevocable trust "if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust." The statute refers to the purposes of the trust, not the current intentions of the settlor. Indeed, as Anderson has maintained throughout this litigation, the original intentions of the trustor, as expressed in the trust documents, are the key consideration.