Dunne v. Doyle
[…] SBA, Inc. 149 Conn. App. 513, 549 (Conn. App. 2014) (affirming Austen v. Catterton Partners V, LP, 729 F. Supp. 2d 548 (D. Conn. 2010)); see also Marlin Firearms, Co. v. Wild West Guns, LLC, No. 3:09-cv-921(RNC), 2013 WL 2405510, at *2 (D. Conn. May 31, 2013) (the same); Avant Capital Partners, LLC v. Strathmore Development Co. Mich., LLC., No. 3:12-cv-1194(VLB), 2013 WL 5435083, at *3 (D. Conn. Sept. 30, 2013) (the same).

Section 52-59b(a) provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association . . . who in person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business within the state." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a).