Dunn v. State
[…] We agree.

(1) Error preservation

First, the State argues Appellant failed to preserve error with respect to this argument because he did not point to any "specific evidence" to support his request for a manslaughter instruction when he made his request in the trial court. The question of whether error was preserved depends in part on the nature of the instruction. In general, a trial court has the duty to properly instruct the jury on the "law applicable to the case." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (a trial court shall give the jury "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case"); see also Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (recognizing the trial court's duty to instruct the jury on the law that applies to the case and to "guide them in its application to the case").