Dunn v. Braick
[…] CPLR 5015(a) provides that a party may be relieved from a judgment on the ground of, among others, "excusable default" (CPLR 5015[a][1]). A defendant seeking to vacate a default under this provision must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for its delay in appearing and answering the complaint and a meritorious defense to the action (see, e.g., Gray v. B.R. Trucking Co., 59 N.Y.2d 649, 650, 463 N.Y.S.2d 192, 449 N.E.2d 1270; Blake v. City of New York, 90 A.D.2d 531, 455 N.Y.S.2d 34).

[2] A second provision for obtaining relief from a default judgment is found in CPLR 317. That section states, in part, that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service under [CPLR] 318 * * * may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment * * * upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." As has been emphasized in numerous cases, there is no necessity for a defendant moving pursuant to CPLR 317 to show a "reasonable excuse" for its delay (see, e.g., Simon Schuster v. Howe Plastics Chems. Co., 105 A.D.2d 604, 605, 481 N.Y.S.2d 82; Zuppa v.