Dunn-Mccampbell Royalty Interest v. National Park SVC
[…] Id. at § 1. The Organic Act designates the Secretary of the Interior ("Secretary") to apply this policy. The Act grants the Secretary the authority to "make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service." Id. at § 3.

B. Padre Island National Seashore Enabling Legislation

In 1962, in accordance with the Organic Act, Congress passed the Padre Island National Seashore Enabling Legislation ("Enabling Act") creating a national park at PINS. 16 U.S.C. § 459d et seq. The stated purpose of the Enabling Act is to "save and preserve, for purposes of public recreation, benefit, and inspiration, a portion of the diminishing seashore of the United States that remains and is to remain undeveloped." Id. at § 459d. The Enabling Act authorizes the Secretary to acquire interests in PINS and requires the Secretary to administer those interests in conjunction with the objectives established under the Organic Act.