Dunn-Mccampbell Royalty Interest v. National Park SVC
[…] Having reviewed the motions, the responses thereto, the entire record including the relevant amicus curiae briefs and the applicable law, the Court is of the opinion that Defendants' motion should be denied and Plaintiffs' be granted in part and denied in part.

Background

1. Legislative Background

A. National Park Service Organic Act

In 1916, Congress created the National Park System ("NPS" or "Park Service") by enacting the National Park Service Organic Act ("Organic Act"). 16 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. Section 1 of the Organic Act recognizes the purpose of the National Park system as follows: "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." Id. at § 1. The Organic Act designates the Secretary of the Interior ("Secretary") to apply this policy.