Dunluck v. Assicurazioni Generali S.P.A. - UK Branch
[…] Feldman v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 322 F.3d 660, 666 (9th Cir. 2003). A state's substantive law includes its choice of law rules. Muldoon v. Tropitone Furniture Co. , 1 F.3d 964, 966 (9th Cir. 1993). Accordingly, this Court must apply Montana's choice of law rules to determine the law governing the Policy's interpretation.

As a general matter, under Montana law "if a contract's terms are clear and unambiguous ... the contract language will be enforced." Youngblood v. American States Ins. Co. , 262 Mont. 391, 866 P.2d 203, 205 (1993) (citing Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-401 (stating "The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation if the language is clear and explicit and does not involve an absurdity")). This principle extends to choice-of-law provisions within an insurance contract. Id. But this general rule gives way when application of the unambiguous choice of law provision would violate Montana's "public policy or [be] against good morals." Id.