Dunlavey v. Court of Common Pleas
[…] Super. Ct. Op. 10/26/01 at 6-7. This court finds that because the trial judge's instruction on provocation amounted to a proper statement of the law, trial counsel's failure to object to said instruction cannot amount to ineffective assistance of counsel.

Under Pennsylvania law, "[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 505(a). More specifically, the law as it relates to "provocation," particularly — that portion which petitioner argues was misstated — states that the use of deadly force in self-defense is not justified where "the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter." Id. § 505(b)(2)(i).

With respect to the use of non-deadly force by a defendant, the statute is silent as to the specific requirement that defendant be free from fault or provocation in order to claim self-defense.