Dunlap v. Folsom Lake Ford
[…] (Id. at p. 1193.) Wise does not help FLF.

We reject FLF's argument that the trial court should have excluded the expert's evidence as speculative.

2. Martin's was Qualified

FLF argues Mr. Martin was unqualified. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), says, "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. . . ."

A trial court's determination of qualification of an expert will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. (Brown v.