Dunham v. Dunham
[…] That for the convenience of a judge or of witnesses or for any number of reasons hearings may be held outside the judicial district of Litchfield does not alter the fact that the probate system in Connecticut is geographically divided in accordance to the places of residence of decedents whose estates are to be administered by a probate court and that this determines the probate court which will be in charge, and likewise determines the correct place to take a probate appeal. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 45a-186 does not state that an aggrieved person may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the contested hearing or probate trial was held, but rather that the appeal is to the "Superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held."

This matter concerning the admission of Mrs. Dunham's will at all times remains a matter in the Probate Court for the District of New Milford. The decrees allowing appeal are both entitled State of Connecticut, Probate Court, District of New Milford.