Dung v. Ching
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

The instant appeal arises from a dispute between neighbors that share a driveway. Respondent/Appellant/Cross–Appellee Donna Lee Ching (Ms. Ching) appeals and Petitioner/Appellee/Cross–Appellant Annette Dung (Mrs. Dung) cross-appeals from the “Injunction Against Harassment” entered February 4, 2014 in the District Court of the First Circuit (district court).

The Honorable James S. Kawashima presided.

Ms. Ching contends the district court erred in concluding that she committed harassment as defined by Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604–10.5(a)(2) (Supp.2014) because Mrs. Dung failed to produce clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Ching's conduct served no legitimate purpose.

HRS § 604–10.5(a)(2) defines “harassment” as “[a]n intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at an individual that seriously alarms or disturbs consistently or continually bothers the individual and serves no legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress.”

Mrs. Dung explains that her “cross-appeal is merely protective in nature.” Mrs. Dung contends that “[i]f this [c]ourt should vacate the Injunction Against Harassment and remand this matter ... then this [c]ourt should hold that the [d]istrict [c]ourt erroneously excluded evidence....”