Dung v. Ching
[…] Dung shows that the “torment” she complained of consisted of “nothing more than [Ms. Ching] walking by [Mrs. Dung's] dog enclosure.” Ms. Ching argues that it is unreasonable for Mrs*. Dung to be uncomfortable or scared of Ms. Ching's visitors who use the driveway easement to access Ms. Ching's property. Ms. Ching implies that the district court erred in finding Mrs. Dung's testimony credible because Mrs. Dung alleged in her Injunction Against Harassment that she repeatedly asked Ms. Ching to slow down on the driveway but testified that she has not spoken to Ms. Ching since 2007.

Under HRS § 604–10.5(a)(2), the district court “shall” grant an injunction prohibiting the respondent from harassing the petitioner if “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that” the respondent engaged in an “intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at [the petitioner] that seriously alarm[ed] or disturb[ed] consistently or continually bother[ed] the [petitioner] and serve[d] no legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress.” Luat v.