Dunetz v. Charles H. Sacks D.M.D., P.C (Workers' Compensation Appeal Bd.)
[…] I, § 11, by interfering with those claimants’ vested rights. ( Id. at 19-20 (citing Pierson , 252 A.3d at 1175-76, 1180 ).) Additional arguments of Act 111's alleged unconstitutionality were rejected, Employer observes, in Hutchinson , 260 A.3d at 366-67. ( Id. at 20.) Thus, Employer contends, the Board did not err in relying on Rose Corporation , Hutchinson , and Pierson to conclude that Act 111 as applied here is constitutional and to affirm the WCJ's decision. ( Id. at 20-21.)

Section 1926 states, "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926.

An unreported opinion of this Court, while not precedential, may be cited for its persuasive authority pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 126(b)(1)-(2), Pa.R.A.P. 126(b)(1)-(2), and Section 414(a) of this Court's Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa.