Duncan v. Warden, Lakes Region Facility
[…] On March 28, 2008, the superior court denied his motion without prejudice as premature and cited to N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. ("RSA") § 651:20, I(d). Duncan claims that he did not seek further appellate review because he "did not meet the requirements of RSA 651:20."

To the extent Duncan challenges the conditions of his confinement and intends to bring retaliation claims against prison staff, he may bring suit under Section 1983. See Preiser v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 498-99 (1973) (drawing a distinction between challenges to conditions of confinement under Section 1983 and challenges to the fact or duration of confinement under the habeas statutes).

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:20(I) provides in pertinent part that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c), the sentence to imprisonment of any person may be suspended by the sentencing court at the time of imposition of the sentence or at any time thereafter in response to a petition to suspend sentence which is timely brought in accordance with the limitations set forth below in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c).

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 651:20(I)(d) provides that "Petitions filed which do not meet the criteria in (a), (b), or (c) above shall be dismissed without a hearing."

Duncan has not identified the requirements to which he refers. N.H. Rev. Stat.