Duncan v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Section 27, subdivision (a)(3) does not provide jurisdiction over defendants who are alleged to have assisted in the commission of a crime that is charged in this state. Rather, section 27, subdivision (a)(3) requires that the defendant assist "another person to commit a crime within this state...." (Italics added.) The People could properly prosecute Love and Calloway in California for their commission of criminal conduct in Arizona, because the People presented evidence that Love and Calloway committed acts within California in partial execution of their criminal intent. (See § 778a, subd. (a) ["Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state," italics added]). However, in order for the trial court to exercise jurisdiction over Duncan, who acted entirely out-of-state, he must have assisted a person to "commit a crime within this state." (§ 27, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)