Duncan v. Superior Court (People)
[…] We conclude that considering Duncan's jurisdictional claim in this writ proceeding serves the interests that the Betts court outlined.

B. The trial court lacks territorial jurisdiction over Duncan

1. Governing law

a. Statutory law governing territorial jurisdiction in criminal cases

Section 27 provides in relevant part:

"(a) The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state:

[¶]... [¶]

"(3) All who, being without this state, cause or aid, advise or encourage, another person to commit a crime within this state, and are afterwards found therein."

Section 778 provides:

"When the commission of a public offense, commenced without the State, is consummated within its boundaries by a defendant, himself outside the State, through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent or any other means proceeding directly from said defendant, he is liable to punishment therefor in this State in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which the offense is consummated."

Section 778b provides: