Duncan v. Superior Court (People)
[…] (Betts, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 1052.)

We conclude that considering Duncan's jurisdictional claim in this writ proceeding serves the interests that the Betts court outlined.

B. The trial court lacks territorial jurisdiction over Duncan

1. Governing law

a. Statutory law governing territorial jurisdiction in criminal cases

Section 27 provides in relevant part:

"(a) The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state:

[¶]... [¶]

"(3) All who, being without this state, cause or aid, advise or encourage, another person to commit a crime within this state, and are afterwards found therein."

Section 778 provides: