Duncan v. State
[…] An Jones County jury convicted James Otis Duncan of single counts of armed robbery (O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41) and kidnapping (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-40). He was sentenced as a recidivist to consecutive sentences of life imprisonment without parole under O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7 (b)(2). The defendant appeals from the denial of his motion for new trial, contending (1) that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions; and (2) that he was denied effective assistance of counsel. Having determined that the evidence was sufficient to support the verdicts and that there is no reversible error, we affirm.

O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7 (b)(2) pertinently provides:

Any person who has been convicted of a serious violent felony in this state or who has been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony and who after such first conviction subsequently commits and is convicted of a serious violent felony for which such person is not sentenced to death shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole.

1. The standard of review applied in determining the sufficiency of the evidence is that of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 ( 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560) (1979), i.e. whether any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.