Duncan v. Phoenix Supported Living, Inc.
[…] (emphasis added)).

Finding that genuine issue of material fact remain, the court will deny plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment.

XII. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiffs' Eighth Cause of Action Under State Wage and Hour Laws

The Eighth Cause of Action asserts violations of the overtime provisions of North Carolina's Wage and Hour Act. Amend. Compl., at ¶¶ 39-41. The Wage and Hour Act, at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14, exempts from minimum wage and overtime coverage its coverage "[a]ny person employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14(a)(1). In turn, the FLSA defines "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce", in part, as an enterprise that "is engaged in the operation of . . . an institution primarily engaged in the care of the sick, the aged, or the mentally ill or defective who reside on the premises of such institution. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(B).