Duncan v. Phoenix Supported Living, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that, as a matter of law, their enterprise is governed by the FLSA and that they are, therefore, exempt from the requirements of the state Wage and Hour Act.

In response, plaintiffs have conceded as much, Plaintiffs' Response, at 26, but argue that the claim should remain because the Wage and Hour Act expressly contemplates that in the event the FLSA precludes an action under the state law, if North Carolina's minimum wage is higher than its federal counterpart, then a successful plaintiff is entitled to damages calculated on the higher minimum wage. N.C.Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14(a)(1)(b). That provisions provides, as follows:

Notwithstanding the above, any employee other than a learner, apprentice, student, or handicapped worker as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act who is not otherwise exempt under the other provisions of this section, and for whom the applicable minimum wage under the Fair Labor Standards Act is less than the minimum wage provided in G.S. 95-25.3, is not exempt from the provisions of G.S. 95-25.3 or G.S. 95-25.4. . . .

N.C.Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14(a)(1)(b). In turn, Section 95-25.4 provides for payment of overtime, and Section 95-25.22 provides for damages as follows:

(a) Any employer who violates the provisions of G.S. 95-25.3 (Minimum Wage), G.S. 95-25.4 (Overtime), or G.S. 95-25.6 through 95-25.12 (Wage Payment) shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, their unpaid overtime compensation, or their unpaid amounts due under G.S. 95-25.6 through 95-25.12, as the case may be, plus interest at the legal