Duncan v. Junior Achievement, Inc.
[…] II. Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act

National next argues that count fifteen of the plaintiff's complaint, which alleges age discrimination in violation of the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act, General Statutes § 46a-51 et seq., should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff did not name National as a defendant in his CHRO complaint. In response, the plaintiff argues that although he did not name National as a defendant, he did refer to National within the body of his CHRO complaint.

General Statutes § 46a-101 provides in relevant part that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section." Moreover, the Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that "[i]t is the CHRO that is charged by the act with initial responsibility for the investigation and adjudication of claims of employment discrimination. . . . [T]he act does not provide an unconditional private right of action for